Tata ICV Truck - Quick Sell

Tata ICV Truck - Quick Sell - 1
1 / 5

Details

Fuel
Diesel
Make
Tata
Type
Rigid Trucks
Model
ICV Truck
Colour
Yellow
Length
14
Mileage
10,542 km
Capacity
5
Condition
Used
Horsepower
8,524 hp
Engine Size
7,845 cc
Transmission
Manual
Number of Tires
6
Exchange Possible
No
Wheel Bolt Pattern
6 bolts
Number of Cylinders
6
Year of manufacture
2006

Tata ICV Truck - Quick Sell Highlights

  • Robust Tata ICV Truck Platform: Tata ICV (Intermediate Commercial Vehicle) trucks are known for their sturdy construction and ability to handle demanding commercial applications. They are designed for durability and long service life in various operating conditions.
  • Efficient Diesel Engine Performance: Equipped with diesel engines, these trucks offer a good balance of power and fuel efficiency, crucial for cost-effective commercial operations. Diesel engines are generally favored for their torque and longevity in heavy-duty use.
  • Practical Manual Transmission: Manual transmissions in commercial vehicles often provide greater driver control and can be more robust for heavy loads. They are also typically simpler to maintain and repair, contributing to lower running costs.
  • Suitable for Various Haulage Needs: Rigid trucks like this model are versatile and commonly used for local and regional distribution, construction material transport, and other general cargo hauling. Their fixed chassis design offers stability.
  • Considerations for Older Models: As with any vehicle manufactured in 2006, potential buyers should be aware of the possibility of wear and tear on components. Regular maintenance and inspections are key to ensuring continued reliability.

Description

• 8524 horsepower 7845cc diesel engine with manual transmission offers robust performance for commercial hauling. • Rigid truck design with a 14-foot length and 6-tire configuration, suitable for various cargo types. • Payload capacity of 5 tons, ideal for transporting goods across Uganda. • Engine, gearbox, and differential are reported to be in good working order. • Requires panel beating for cosmetic improvements; other mechanical components are functional. • 2006 model year with 105,420 km mileage, indicating consistent use. • Yellow color, a common sight for commercial vehicles in Uganda. • Parts availability for Tata trucks is generally good in major urban centers.

Compare

Tata ICV Truck - Quick SellThis item
Tata ICV Truck - Quick Sell
USh 28,000,000
Daihatsu Hijet Mini Truck
Daihatsu Hijet Mini Truck
USh 21,000,000
Nissan Elf 1998 White
Nissan Elf 1998 White
USh 35,000,000
TypeRigid TrucksMini truckRigid Trucks
MakeTataDaihatsuIsuzu
ModelICV TruckHijet—
ConditionUsedUsedUsed
ColourYellowWhiteWhite
Capacity5——
Engine Size7,845 cc——
Year of manufacture200620071998
FuelDieselPetrolPetrol
TransmissionManualManualManual
Exchange PossibleNoYes—
Number of Cylinders6——
Length14——
Mileage10,542 km105,426 km—
Horsepower8,524 hp——
PriceUSh 28,000,000USh 21,000,000USh 35,000,000